National Performance Camp athletes named

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the emerging pathway athletes who will attend the National Performance Camp at the Centre of Excellence in Canberra January… Read More »

National Performance Camp athletes named

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the emerging pathway athletes who will attend the National Performance Camp at the Centre of Excellence in Canberra January 23-25, 2023.

Athletes born in 2006 and 2007 have been selected based on performances at Australian Junior Championships, State Performance Programs and other emerging pathway events.

The National Performance Camp is an intensive 3-day live-in camp led by the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence Women’s and Men’s head coaches and is designed for identified young athletes with the opportunity to train with and against their peers from around the country.

“There is so much depth in basketball talent in Australia thanks to the work of the State and Territory associations and their respective performance programs. Australia is known globally for the consistent high level of talent that we produce, and we look forward to seeing our next generation of talent at the Centre of Excellence in January,” said Peter Lonergan, Director of HP Coach Development.

The camp will include six on-court sessions, strength and conditioning education, recovery and elite training standards.

Congratulations to all the athletes.

ATHLETES

GIRLS

Josie Agnew Victoria
Lucy Aherne Tasmania
Opal Bird New South Wales
Monique Bobongie Queensland
Teyahna Bond Queensland
Edie Clarke Victoria
Jade Crook New South Wales
Bonnie Deas Victoria
Hillary Fuller Queensland
Alleah Hansen Queensland
Sienna Harvey Victoria
Coco Hodges South Australia
Zoe Jackson New South Wales
Sienna Lehmann South Australia
Jessie-May Hall New South Wales
Ava McDonald Tasmania
Savannah Metcalfe Western Australia
Prasaysus Notoa Queensland
Ruby Perkins New South Wales
Emma Petrie Queensland
Sarah Portlock Victoria
Maddy Potts Victoria
Zara Russell Australian Capital Territory
Saffron Shiels New South Wales
Lara Somfai South Australia
Sophie Taylor Victoria
Kyra Webb Victoria

 

BOYS

Aaron Gashaw Western Australia
Alex Dodson South Australia
Ben Waller Victoria
Bradley Ballinger New South Wales
Charlie Dimmock Western Australia
Cooper Rowlings Queensland
Dash Daniels Victoria
Emmett Adair New South Wales
Harrison Beachamp Victoria
Indy Cotton Queensland
Jack Haggett South Australia
Jack Whitbourn Victoria
Jackson Bowden South Australia
Jacob Furphy Tasmania
Jesse McIntosh Victoria
Lachlan Clague New South Wales
Luke Fennell Victoria
Nash Walker Tasmania
Ned Renfree Victoria
Rocco Zikarsky Queensland
Roman Siulepa Queensland
Sam Hughes South Australia
Truman Byrne Victoria
Tyson Crees Queensland
Xavier Istomin-Monroe New South Wales

 

Basketball Australia would like to acknowledge the ongoing work by the state and territory associations in developing these athletes through their respective State Performance Programs.